OpenSeaMap-dev:Central server: Unterschied zwischen den Versionen
Dom (Diskussion | Beiträge) (Fix typo.) |
Dom (Diskussion | Beiträge) (Change disk space specifiation) |
||
| Zeile 31: | Zeile 31: | ||
| Memory || 2.0 GB | | Memory || 2.0 GB | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Disk Space || 500 GB | + | | Disk Space || 500 GB (minimal 20 GB) |
|- | |- | ||
| Traffic || unlimited or > 1 TB | | Traffic || unlimited or > 1 TB | ||
Version vom 15. Oktober 2012, 10:27 Uhr
Inhaltsverzeichnis
Goal
The goal is to find a suitable root server, on which we are able to provide the following content:
| Content | URL | Disk Space | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| main website | www.openseamap.org | 400 MB [1] | Typo3 based on PHP and MySQL (will be replaced by a simpler setup, soon) |
| map | map.openseamap.org | 10 MB | PHP |
| wiki | wiki.openseamap.org | 500 MB [1] | Mediawiki based on PHP and ??? |
| forum | forum.openseamap.org | 300 MB [1] | PHP and ??? |
| layer sea marks | t1.openseamap.org | 13 GB [2] | static png files, as a second delivery service |
| layer water sports | t1.openseamap.org | (unknown) | static png files, as a second delivery service |
[1] Estimation for scripts, database and uploaded files.
[2] Size is growing rapidly.
Specification
Minimal requirements, based on the providable content:
| CPU | 2.0 GHz |
| Memory | 2.0 GB |
| Disk Space | 500 GB (minimal 20 GB) |
| Traffic | unlimited or > 1 TB |
| OS | Linux (Debian) |
Budget
Around € 30 per month.
Offers
All prices in Euro.
| Provider | Setup Price | Price/Mt | Product Name | CPU | Memory | Disk Space | Traffic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| strato.de | 0.00 | 29.00 | Root Server Linux Level 1 | 4 x 2.4 GHz | 4 GB | 1000 GB (no raid) | unlimited, downgrade to 10 MBit/s when > 1TB/Mt |
| hetzner.de | 0.00 | 35.00 | Serverbörse | 2 x 2.8 GHz | 2 GB | 750 GB (raid 1) | unlimited, downgrade to 10 MBit/s when > 5TB/Mt |
| jiffybox.de | ??? | 29.76 | CloudLevel 2 | 4 x ??? GHz | 2 GB | 100 GB (raid 10) | 1TB/Mt free, € 0.09/GB additional |